LS Control A/S takes protection of your data seriously

As LS Control A/S processes personal data we have adopted this privacy policy, which will inform you how we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with legislation.

Collection of personal data

Fair and transparent data processing
When we ask you to provide us with your personal data, we will inform you what kind of data we will process and for what purpose. You will receive this information when we collect your personal data.

The purpose of collecting data
We use data about you to improve our service and ensure our contact with you. Generally we collect the following personal data:
Employees: Hiring contract with name, address and phone number, job application with enclosures, possible contact persons, civil registration number, pension fund and insurance company, banking details, attendance and any absence,  interview summaries including staff development interviews and employee assessments, and relevant health information for use in maintaining an employment, for payment of wages and for the compulsory reporting to the Danish Customs and Tax Administration.

Job applicants: Personal data in solicited and unsolicited applications will be treated confidentially. The information will be shared with relevant personnel for the purpose of assessing the applicants potential for employment.

Contact persons (customers and suppliers): Name, titel, job function, position in the organization, phone number, e-mail address and possibly company address and delivery addresses. The purpose is to have contact information in relation to the engagement in question.

Newsletters: Name, e-mail. The purpose is to send newsletters about products and other relevant news from LS Control A/S.

Processing personal data

We process only relevant and necessary personal data
We collect, process and store only the personal data which is relevant and necessary in order to accomplish the purpose. Additionally there can be legal requirements regarding what kind of data is necessary to collect and store for operation of our company, e.g. a contract or another legal obligation – this applies for example to hiring employees.

We verify and update your personal data
We wish that the personal data we process about you is entirely correct. We take action to update your personal data regularly. Because our service is dependent upon that your data is correct and updated, we kindly ask you to inform us of relevant changes in your data. You may use your usual contacts or the below contact information to inform us of any changes.

We delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary
We ensure that your personal data will be deleted when it is on longer necessary in relation to the purpose, which was the reason for our collection, processing and storage of your data. Regarding our Newsletter, you personal data is deleted when you unsubscribe using the un-subscription button in the Newsletter. Specifically, we will delete solicited and unsolicited job applications after 6 months, if we have not obtained your specific approval of a longer time limit.

Consent

We will obtain your consent before we process your personal data
We will obtain your consent before we process your personal data beyond the purposes described above, unless we have a legal foundation for this. Your consent is voluntary and you can at any time withdraw your consent by addressing us directly. Use the contact information below to require further information. If you are under the age of 18 we will always obtain consent from the holder of custody in addition to your own consent, before we process your personal data as described above.

We will not disclose your personal data without your consent
If your personal data is transmitted to business partners or other partners, we will obtain your consent and inform you the purspose f the transmission and data use. You may at any time object against this kind of transmission.
We will not obtain your consent if we are legally obligated to transmit your personal data, for example as part of reporting to a public authority.
We will not obtain explicit consent for exchange of common personal information with e.g.: The State, including the Danish Customs and Tax Administration, the municipality, Udbetaling Danmark, employers’ associations, banks, pension funds and insurance companies as well as the data processers which the company has entered into an agreement with, e.g. salary payments.

Use of cookies on lscontrol.dk

We place cookies on lscontrol.dk in order to improve your user experience when navigating the pages. Furthermore we make use of Google Analytics for statistical purposes. No personal information is collected.

Security

We protect your personal data and have internal rules regarding information security
We have adopted internal rules regarding information security, which contain instructions and precautions that will protect your personal data against destruction, loss or change, against unauthorised publication and against unauthorised access or notice. E.g. we use secure and approved places for storage of your data.

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data
You may at any time ask us to disclose, which data we process about you, where it comes from and for what purpose they are used. You may also ask us to disclose, how long we will store your personal data and who will receive data about you, to the extent that we transmit data in Denmark and abroad. You may make use of your rights by contacting us.

You have the right to get inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted
If you think the personal data we have collected about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected. You must contact us and inform us what is incorrect.
In some cases we will be obligated to delete your personal data. This applies e.g. if you withdraw your consent.
If you believe that your data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose, for which they were collected, you may request to have them deleted. When you contact us with a request to correct or delete your personal data, we will investigate if the conditions are met, and if so we will correct or delete as fast as possible.

You have the right to object against our processing of your personal data
You have the right to object against our processing of your personal data, or if you believe that your personal data is processed against regulations or other legal obligations. You may use the contact information below to send an objection. If your objection is justified, we will make sure to cease processing your personal data. Finally, you may file a complaint about our processing of your personal information with Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5. sal, 1330 København K.

Contact Information

LS Control A/S
Industrivej 12, Gelsted, DK-4160 Herlufmagle
CVR: 15288205
E-mail: lsc@lscontrol.dk
Tel. +45 5550 5550
Website: www.lscontrol.dk
Data Responsible: Per Nielsen

 

 

This policy was updated May 25, 2018